When do I need to include a DOI in my citation?

Answer

When a DOI is assigned to a resource you should include it. 

For more information about DOIs, see the APA Style website.

REMEMBER:  If no DOI is assigned, you must provide the URL of the journal homepage (not the URL within CINAHL or another database)

*See Chapter 7, section 7.01 for formatting examples.

Note

All information and page number references are based on the 6th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (2009/10).